The Partners for Employment Centre is committed to protecting the personal information of its employees, clients, employers and other stakeholders.  We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

 

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.  Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Document with Pen

Privacy and Confidentiality

ABOUT

ABOUT PECPE

OUR VALUES

OUR COMMITMENT PROMISE

PRIVACY & CONFIDENTIALITY

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

 

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by the Partners for Employment Centre is kept in confidence.  Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based on their need to deal with the information for reasons(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguard are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and also to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

 

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person should consider appropriate in light of the circumstance. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purpose beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Partners for Employment Centre’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to info@pecpe.ca.

 

Further information on  privacy and your rights in regards to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.